Sarah Laveille, 28, appeared before Cook County Judge Peter Felice on two misdemeanor counts of child endangerment.
[…] In which anything deemed not good for you is illegal. Mind you my daughter laughs at the scene where he continually swears to get fines that he can use as toilet paper.
We could be heading in that direction where all choices are pretty much made for us.
Must think about how passer’s by, neighbors, cleaning ladies that enter your home, and others will react whether you like it or not. Everyone has authority over how you parent your children.
“Can we please call this a war on moms?”
Sure, if you want to be sexist about it.
The relevant statute would be 720 ILCS 5/12C-5, section (b)
“(b) A trier of fact may infer that a child 6 years of age or younger is unattended if that child is left in a motor vehicle for more than 10 minutes.”
Sounds like they were left in the car JUST long enough to trip the statute. (The real violation, on the other hand, seems to be that one of the infants was left to cry unattended.)